Cheap Car Hire Worldwide | Car rental Worldwide| International rental car Spain, Italy, Portugal, USA, France, Greece, Germany, UK, Australia and more!
misterhire.dw

Privacy Policy

 

MisterHire.Com and CarTrawler (as "We") recognise and appreciate the importance of responsible use of personal data collected on this booking engine. Therefore, we take great care with personal information, taking steps to keep it secure and ensure it is used only for our legitimate business purposes. Any information which is provided by you to us will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

 

For us to process a booking for you, we require some information from you. This includes your name, nationality, your gender (or the gender of the group you are in), your phone number and email address. Also, we require your credit or debit card details so we can guarantee your rental vehicle when you pay your rental amount and/or deposit. You consent to CarTrawler holding your personal data for the purposes of facilitating vehicle rental on this booking engine and to disclosing your personal data to a rental vehicle provider when you book a rental vehicle from that rental vehicle provider using this booking engine.

 

We are required to send your information to the rental vehicle provider with which you booked rental vehicle services so that the rental vehicle provider knows who you are and when you will use its rental vehicle services. We give your name, your nationality, your gender (or the gender of the group you are in), your phone number, your email address, your credit card details and of course, the details of your booking. The rental vehicle provider requires this information to accept a confirmed booking from you.

 

You should be aware that where you link to another website from this booking engine, that CarTrawler has no control over that other web site. Accordingly, CarTrawler cannot guarantee that the controller of that web site will respect your privacy in the same manner as CarTrawler.

 

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features on the booking engine. We only use your phone number to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your booking. You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. On occasions, we may supply statistics about our customers to third-parties such as rental vehicle providers or other agents. These statistics never contain personally identifying information.

 

CARTRAWLER, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT.

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy and Security Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. Any questions, please post your query on our WEBSITE.

Back to our HOME PAGE

 

 



Alamo Avis Budget Dollar Enterprise EuropCar Fox National Payless Sixt Thrifly
Copyright 2017 ©
All Rights Reserved. MisterHire.Com
Developed By: Dynamic Works
Powered By: EasyConsole CMS